Skip to content
CricketTaken

Abishek Porel

India·Wicketkeeper·Age 24

Left-hand bat

IPL runs
769
Average
25.63
Strike rate
145.4
Highest
65

Overview

What the figures show

Four IPL seasons and 769 runs is the summary for Abishek Porel, spread between 2023 and 2026. The biggest return came in 2024: 327 runs struck at 159.5 for Delhi Capitals. The 65 made in 2024 is the highest score of that IPL career. Fifty has been passed four times. Only a minority of the 182 batters with 300 IPL balls behind them score faster: the median is 135.37, this is 145.4. Fours and sixes account for roughly 63% of the total — 80 and 28 of them.

Every one of those seasons was played for Delhi Capitals.

Indian Premier League

Season by season

SeasonTeamInnsNORunsHSAvgSR4s6s
2023DC4033208.30106.512
2024DC1223276532.70159.53613
2025DC1313015125.10146.82812
2026DC401085127.00122.7151
Total4 seasons3337696525.63145.48028

Questions

About Abishek Porel

How many IPL runs has Abishek Porel scored?

Abishek Porel has scored 769 runs in the IPL across 4 seasons, averaging 25.63 at a strike rate of 145.37. The highest score is 65.

Which IPL teams has Abishek Porel played for?

Abishek Porel has appeared for Delhi Capitals in the IPL.

What is Abishek Porel's playing style?

Abishek Porel is a left-hand bat, listed as a wicketkeeper.

Also on CricketTaken

Players alongside Abishek Porel

Team-mates from this player's IPL seasons first, then others from the same country.

How this page was worked out

Where these figures come from

Sources for this profile

  • IPL figures computed from ball-by-ball records of 1,243 IPL matches.
  • Date of birth, playing style and photograph come from a third-party player feed, matched by name.

How the numbers are derived

  • A wide is not a ball faced; a no ball is.
  • Byes and leg byes are not charged to the bowler; wides and no balls are.
  • Six kinds of dismissal are credited to a bowler. A run out is not one of them.
  • An average is runs over dismissals, and is left blank rather than shown as infinite.
  • Every rule in full →

What this page does not cover

  • Only the competitions named above. A record elsewhere in this player’s career is not counted here and is not implied by these totals.
  • No international career record is held for this player on this site.
  • Ball-by-ball coverage of Test cricket begins in 2001 and of ODIs in 2002.
  • A figure here that looks wrong is worth reporting — how to report it.
All players