Chris Sabburg
Australia·Batter·Age 36
Left-hand bat · Right-arm offbreak
Overview
What the figures show
In the Big Bash, Chris Sabburg has made 45 runs for Brisbane Heat and Perth Scorchers at an average of 22.50.
Those runs came off 57 balls, 1 of them hit for four, with 19 the best of the innings.
Big Bash League
BBL career
4 Big Bash matches. Computed from the deliveries themselves. All eight BBL clubs.
| BBL batting | M | Runs | Best | Avg | SR | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 4 | 45 | 19 | 22.50 | 79.0 | 1 | 0 |
| BBL bowling | M | Wkts | Runs | Balls | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | — | 5.00 |
Questions
About Chris Sabburg
How many BBL runs has Chris Sabburg scored?
Chris Sabburg has scored 45 Big Bash League runs in 4 matches, averaging 22.5 at a strike rate of 78.95, with a best of 19.
Which BBL clubs has Chris Sabburg played for?
Chris Sabburg has appeared for Brisbane Heat and Perth Scorchers in the Big Bash League.
What is Chris Sabburg's playing style?
Chris Sabburg is a left-hand bat who bowls right-arm offbreak, listed as a batter.
Also on CricketTaken
Players alongside Chris Sabburg
Team-mates from this player's IPL seasons first, then others from the same country.
How this page was worked out
Where these figures come from
Sources for this profile
- Big Bash figures computed from ball-by-ball records of men’s BBL matches.
- Date of birth, playing style and photograph come from a third-party player feed, matched by name.
How the numbers are derived
- A wide is not a ball faced; a no ball is.
- Byes and leg byes are not charged to the bowler; wides and no balls are.
- Six kinds of dismissal are credited to a bowler. A run out is not one of them.
- An average is runs over dismissals, and is left blank rather than shown as infinite.
- Every rule in full →
What this page does not cover
- Only the competitions named above. A record elsewhere in this player’s career is not counted here and is not implied by these totals.
- No international career record is held for this player on this site.
- Ball-by-ball coverage of Test cricket begins in 2001 and of ODIs in 2002.
- A figure here that looks wrong is worth reporting — how to report it.