
Daniel Smith
Australia·Wicketkeeper·Age 44
Right-hand bat
Overview
What the figures show
72 Big Bash runs from 14 matches for Sydney Sixers and Sydney Thunder, struck at 72.0, is the shape of Daniel Smith's record here.
Those runs came off 100 balls, 7 of them hit for four, with 21 the best of the innings.
Big Bash League
BBL career
14 Big Bash matches. Computed from the deliveries themselves. All eight BBL clubs.
| BBL batting | M | Runs | Best | Avg | SR | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Career | 14 | 72 | 21 | 5.54 | 72.0 | 7 | 0 |
Questions
About Daniel Smith
How many BBL runs has Daniel Smith scored?
Daniel Smith has scored 72 Big Bash League runs in 14 matches, averaging 5.54 at a strike rate of 72, with a best of 21.
Which BBL clubs has Daniel Smith played for?
Daniel Smith has appeared for Sydney Sixers and Sydney Thunder in the Big Bash League.
What is Daniel Smith's playing style?
Daniel Smith is a right-hand bat, listed as a wicketkeeper.
Also on CricketTaken
Players alongside Daniel Smith
Team-mates from this player's IPL seasons first, then others from the same country.
How this page was worked out
Where these figures come from
Sources for this profile
- Big Bash figures computed from ball-by-ball records of men’s BBL matches.
- Date of birth, playing style and photograph come from a third-party player feed, matched by name.
How the numbers are derived
- A wide is not a ball faced; a no ball is.
- Byes and leg byes are not charged to the bowler; wides and no balls are.
- Six kinds of dismissal are credited to a bowler. A run out is not one of them.
- An average is runs over dismissals, and is left blank rather than shown as infinite.
- Every rule in full →
What this page does not cover
- Only the competitions named above. A record elsewhere in this player’s career is not counted here and is not implied by these totals.
- No international career record is held for this player on this site.
- Ball-by-ball coverage of Test cricket begins in 2001 and of ODIs in 2002.
- A figure here that looks wrong is worth reporting — how to report it.