Skip to content
CricketTaken

Ramesh Powar

India·Bowler·Age 48

Right-hand bat · Right-arm offbreak

IPL runs
67
Average
22.33
Strike rate
104.7
Highest
28

Overview

What the figures show

67 IPL runs across four seasons is where Ramesh Powar's tournament record stands, the first of them in 2008. Ranked by runs, 2008 sits on top with 28 for Punjab Kings. Six fours and one sixes are in there, and six of the 9 innings ended not out.

The seasons break into two spells: Punjab Kings (2008–2010) and Kochi Tuskers Kerala (2011). His IPL bowling comes to 2 wickets in 72 deliveries at an economy rate of 9.33.

Indian Premier League

Season by season

SeasonTeamInnsNORunsHSAvgSR4s6s
2008PBKS112828—133.341
2009PBKS32231023.00104.520
2010PBKS21535.0062.500
2011KTK3211811.0084.600
Total4 seasons96672822.33104.761

IPL bowling

Wickets
2
Economy
9.33
Average
56.00
Balls bowled
72

Questions

About Ramesh Powar

How many IPL runs has Ramesh Powar scored?

Ramesh Powar has scored 67 runs in the IPL across 4 seasons, averaging 22.33 at a strike rate of 104.69. The highest score is 28.

How many IPL wickets has Ramesh Powar taken?

Ramesh Powar has taken 2 IPL wickets at an economy rate of 9.33 and an average of 56.

Which IPL teams has Ramesh Powar played for?

Ramesh Powar has appeared for Punjab Kings and Kochi Tuskers Kerala in the IPL.

What is Ramesh Powar's playing style?

Ramesh Powar is a right-hand bat who bowls right-arm offbreak, listed as a bowler.

Also on CricketTaken

Players alongside Ramesh Powar

Team-mates from this player's IPL seasons first, then others from the same country.

How this page was worked out

Where these figures come from

Sources for this profile

  • IPL figures computed from ball-by-ball records of 1,243 IPL matches.
  • Date of birth, playing style and photograph come from a third-party player feed, matched by name.

How the numbers are derived

  • A wide is not a ball faced; a no ball is.
  • Byes and leg byes are not charged to the bowler; wides and no balls are.
  • Six kinds of dismissal are credited to a bowler. A run out is not one of them.
  • An average is runs over dismissals, and is left blank rather than shown as infinite.
  • Every rule in full →

What this page does not cover

  • Only the competitions named above. A record elsewhere in this player’s career is not counted here and is not implied by these totals.
  • No international career record is held for this player on this site.
  • Ball-by-ball coverage of Test cricket begins in 2001 and of ODIs in 2002.
  • A figure here that looks wrong is worth reporting — how to report it.
All players