Skip to content
CricketTaken
Pankaj Singh

Pankaj Singh

India·Bowler·Age 41

Right-hand bat · Right-arm fast medium

IPL runs
7
Average
3.50
Strike rate
58.3
Highest
4

Overview

What the figures show

Three seasons of IPL cricket sit on Pankaj Singh's record: 7 runs, 5 innings, a highest score of 4. Those 5 innings came off 12 balls.

He has moved between franchises — Rajasthan Royals (2008) and Royal Challengers Bengaluru (2009–2010).

Indian Premier League

Season by season

SeasonTeamInnsNORunsHSAvgSR4s6s
2008RR2254—62.500
2009RCB21111.0050.000
2010RCB10111.0050.000
Total3 seasons53743.5058.300

Questions

About Pankaj Singh

How many IPL runs has Pankaj Singh scored?

Pankaj Singh has scored 7 runs in the IPL across 3 seasons, averaging 3.5 at a strike rate of 58.33. The highest score is 4.

Which IPL teams has Pankaj Singh played for?

Pankaj Singh has appeared for Rajasthan Royals and Royal Challengers Bengaluru in the IPL.

What is Pankaj Singh's playing style?

Pankaj Singh is a right-hand bat who bowls right-arm fast medium, listed as a bowler.

Also on CricketTaken

Players alongside Pankaj Singh

Team-mates from this player's IPL seasons first, then others from the same country.

How this page was worked out

Where these figures come from

Sources for this profile

  • IPL figures computed from ball-by-ball records of 1,243 IPL matches.
  • Date of birth, playing style and photograph come from a third-party player feed, matched by name.

How the numbers are derived

  • A wide is not a ball faced; a no ball is.
  • Byes and leg byes are not charged to the bowler; wides and no balls are.
  • Six kinds of dismissal are credited to a bowler. A run out is not one of them.
  • An average is runs over dismissals, and is left blank rather than shown as infinite.
  • Every rule in full →

What this page does not cover

  • Only the competitions named above. A record elsewhere in this player’s career is not counted here and is not implied by these totals.
  • No international career record is held for this player on this site.
  • Ball-by-ball coverage of Test cricket begins in 2001 and of ODIs in 2002.
  • A figure here that looks wrong is worth reporting — how to report it.
All players